Get the expert’s advice

Click to get the expert’s advice

Post Study :: Work Permit (Ireland)

Working in Ireland after your Studies

Please note that the information below is subject to change and students are advised to check the website of the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation regularly. These are general guidelines only and students should contact the Department for individual queries. If you are a graduate from an EEA member state or Switzerland you are entitled to take up employment in Ireland after your studies. Legally resident non-EEA graduates may apply for the schemes below.

Third Level Graduate Scheme

  • Third level graduates who have received a primary degree, a higher diploma, a masters degree, a postgraduate diploma or a doctorate degree from an Irish third level educational institution on or after January 1 2007 can apply for this scheme.
  • A person who qualifies for this scheme (level 8 or upwards qualification) will be granted one non-renewable extension to their current student permission for a twelve month period (level 8-10) starting on the day upon which they receive their exam results. This scheme allows the person to seek employment and apply for a green card or work permit.
  • Graduates should apply at their local Garda Siochana registration office, or at the Garda National Immigration Bureau, 13/14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2.

Green Card Scheme

  • This scheme is for the employment of highly skilled non-EEA nationals in specific sectors where there may be skills shortages. The green card is issued for an initial period of two years. Bulgarian and Romanian nationals who have graduated from an Irish third level institution, and have obtained a qualification at primary degree or above and who have worked for 12 months or more on the basis of being a student, will not require a green card after graduation.
  • It is available for most occupations with an annual salary of €60,000 or more and is also available for a restricted list of occupations with an annual salary of €30,000 - €59,999. The list of eligible occupations is available on the website of the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation and is subject to change.
  • You can download the application form from the Employment Permits section of the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation.

Work Permit Scheme

  • This scheme is for the employment of non-EEA nationals in situations where there may be labour shortages. A work permit is issued for an initial period of up to two years and is renewable after that. Bulgarian and Romanian nationals who have graduated from an Irish third level institution, and have obtained a qualification at primary degree or above and who have worked for 12 months or more on the basis of being a student, will not require a work permit after graduation.
  • A work permit generally applies to occupations with an annual salary of €30,000 or more. However, some jobs are ineligible - the list of ineligible occupations is available on the website of the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation and is subject to change. Every application is also subject to a labour market test.
  • You can download the application form from the Employment Permits section of the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation.

Employment Scheme for Researchers

  • Under the Hosting Agreement Scheme, third country researchers can undertake employment with an accredited research organisation in Ireland. You can view the full list of accredited organisations here.
  • The Hosting agreement can be from a couple of months up to 5 years in duration.
  • To apply, the accredited research organisation draws up a hosting agreement with the researcher and notifies the Researcher Mobility Office.
  • For researchers interested in research job opportunities in Ireland see the Researcher Mobility Office.

Accountancy Scheme

  • Under this scheme, students pursuing a professional accountancy qualification (ACA, ACCA, CIMA, CIPA) may obtain 1A Trainee Accountant Permission for the balance of their 7 year time limit.
  • Stamp 1A on passport for 12 months (renewable)
  • Once students become full members and pass all exams they may avail of the Third level Graduate Scheme.
  • Apply at Garda National Immigration Bureau

Register Online